takes me back to windows

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Last Man Standing Coop Forum Index -> Beta 0.2 Tech Support and Feedback
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lynburgercheese



Joined: 25 Mar 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:40 pm    Post subject: takes me back to windows Reply with quote

hi, i run the mod and LMS starts to load for about 1 second then it takes me back to windows, heres some specs and im using version doom3 v1.1

windows xp sevice pack2
pentium 4, 3.00 GHz
512 mb ram
nvidia G-force fx 5200

could it be a driver issue? what driver should i use? i might be using NVIDIA Omega Drivers , thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Corrupt Chocula
Die Hard LMS Fan


Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 647
Location: Mars

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well what does "i might be using omegas" mean? are you not sure or asking if you should?
if asking, then yes i suggest omegas

also running in window mode might help. i think you push alt + enter/edit some cfg file to do that.

the other people will give detailed help
_________________
part of a corrupt breakfast
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest






PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

do you start it ingame mod menu or the desktop shortcut?


driverwise i use 71.20c xg and 71.84xg .



omegas gave me flickering screen that turning on aa fixed but killed my iq and fps and refresh rate and sometimes to desktop
Back to top
XxLaVaxX
LMS Fanatic


Joined: 15 Feb 2005
Posts: 245
Location: Houston,TX

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

^^ was me Embarassed -XxLaVaxX ^^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Guest






PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 12:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ive tried ingame mod and desktop, ive also tried in window mode, i ran setup to doom3 files too not doom3/base. thanks
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Last Man Standing Coop Forum Index -> Beta 0.2 Tech Support and Feedback All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Mod Database Top 100

Doom 3 Coop Mod Last Man Standing Coop .:. Copyright Platinum Arts LLC

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group